Our Members

AIPA currently has 35 members (psychologists registered or provisionally registered with AHPRA). If you are an Indigenous psychologist please contact us: new members are always welcome.

Our members work in universities, mental health services, non-government organisations, Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Services and private practice. All states and territories are represented. All are active members of the Indigenous communities in which they live.

AIPA also has thirteen graduate student members who have a psychology degree but are not registered or provisionally registered with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA).

AIPA has also formed informal networks with a number of Indigenous undergraduate students who are studying toward a psychology degree.

Individual profiles for each of our members are available below. Profiles are ordered alphabetically using members' surnames.

  • Yolonda is a descendant of the Larrakia people of Darwin.

     

    More
  • Leda Barnett

    Leda is an Australian Aboriginal woman; her grandmother was one of the Stolen Generations.

    More
  • Jennifer is a descendant of the Goreng Goreng people of the Bundaberg to Gladstone region of Queensland

    More
  • Naomi Bell

    Naomi is from the Yamatji people of the Geraldton region of Western Australia. 

    Naomi facilitates AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

     

    More
  • Yvonne Clark
    Yvonne Clark Approved area of practice - clinical psychology

    Yvonne is from the Kokatha/Wirangu people of South Australia.

    Yvonne is a Lead Facilitator for AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

    Yvonnes is a member of AIPA's Education Sub-committee.

     

    More
  • Tania Jones

    Tania is a descendant of the Gunditjmara/ Wathaurong peoples.

    Tania is Chair of AIPA's Steering Committee.

    Tania is AIPA's long-standing Cultural Competence Coordinator and a Lead Facilitator for AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

    Tania represents AIPA on the APS Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP) Executive Management Group.

    Tania also represents AIPA on the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workforce Advisory Committee.

    More
  • Cherise is from Darwin in the Northern Territory.  She is a Mak Mak Marraanungu woman on her father's side and a traditional owner of the country in and between the town of Batchelor and the western Northern Territory coastline (Area 1 and Area 2 in the Finniss River Land Claim and the sizeable portion of the land formally called the "Wagait Reserve"). Additionally, on her mother's side, she is a Tiwi Islander.

    Cherise is a Lead Facilitator for Cultural Competence workshops.

    Cherise was a founding member of AIPA's Steering Committee.

    More
  • Heather Downes

    Heather is from Queensland and is a transgenerational member of the Stolen Generations.

    More
  • Pat Dudgeon

    Professor Pat Dudgeon is from the Bardi people of the Kimberley in Western Australia. She was the first Aboriginal psychologist to graduate in Australia.

    Pat is a Commissioner on the National Mental Health Commission.

    Pat Co-Chairs - with Dr Tom Calma - the Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Advisory Group which reports to the Minister for Mental Health.

    Pat was Founding Chair and is now Vice Chairperson of AIPA's Steering Committee

    Pat Co-Chairs the APS Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP).

    More
  • Vanessa is a descendent of the Ngarabal people of the Inverell region of New South Wales.

    More
  • Darren Garvey
    Darren Garvey Non-practicing

    Darren was born and raised in Cairns, Queensland. His ancestors originate from further north in the Torres Strait region of Australia.

    More
  • Graham is an Aboriginal man, also with Celtic heritage. His great-grandmother is originally from the Barkly Tablelands, Northern Territory, and he was born and raised in Darwin.

    Graham is a Lead Facilitator for AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

    More
  • Chris Gillies
    Christine Gillies Approved area of practice - clinical psychology

    Christine is a descendant of the Ramindjerri people.

    Christine was a founding member of AIPA's Steering Committee. 

    More
  • Belle Glaskin Non-practicing

    Belle is a Nyungar-Bibbulmun woman from south west of Western Australia.

    More
  • Paul Gray

    Paul is of Wiradjuri descent and was born and raised in South-West Sydney.

    More
  • Amanda is from the Jawoyn people across the Katherine East region in the Northern Territory.

    Amanda manages AIPA's Cultural Competence projects.

    Amanda is a Lead Facilitator for AIPA Cultural Competence workshops.

    Amanda was a founding member of AIPA's Steering Committee.

    Amanda represents AIPA on the:

    Puggy Hunter Memorial Scholarship Scheme Working Party.

    Services For Australian Rural & Remote Allied Health (SARRAH) Clinical Psychology scholarship selection panel.

    More
  • Todd is an Aboriginal man from the peaks and the plains of the Wonnarua Nation, with historic connections to the Dhrug Nation.

    More
  • Jessica Higgins

    Jessica is a descendant of the Darug people of the Eora region of NSW.

    More
  • Tanja Hirvonen is of Aboriginal Australian heritage through her mother who was born in Alice Springs, NT. Tanja's grandmother (Wakaya) from Barkly Region (inside NT border - Barkly Region) and Tanja's grandfather (Bunuba) Geike Gorge WA and (Djaru) Halls Creek.  Tanja's father is from Finland. Tanja grew up in Mt Isa with her family and has spent much time in the Gulf of Carpentaria, especially Normanton.  

    Tanja is a Member of AIPA's Steering Committee

    Tanja represents AIPA on the APS Regional, Rural and Remote Advisory Group.

    More
  • Vickie Hovane

    Vickie is an Aboriginal woman from Broome in the Kimberley region of WA with family links to the Injibarndi group from the Pilbara as well as the Gooniyandi and Kitja groups from the Kimberley.

    Vickie is a Lead Facilitator Cultural Competence workshops.

    Vickie represents AIPA on the national Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health Advisory Group and the National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples Drug Strategy (NATSIPDS) Working Group.

    Vickie is also a member of the Violence Against Women Advisory Group appointed to provide expert advice to the Australian Government on the implementation of the National Plan to Reduce Violence Against Women.

    More
  • Joyleen Koolmatrie

    Joyleen is a descendant from the Ngarrindjeri and Kaytetye peoples.

    More
  • Dennis is a Koori man from north-western NSW.

    Dennis was a founding member of AIPA's Steering Committee.

    More
  • Karen McAlear is a descendent of the Wurundjeri people of the Fitzroy region of Melbourne. 

     

    More
  • Shannon is a descendant of the Malgana people of the Shark Bay-Gatharaguuda region of Western Australia.

     

    More
  • Edward Mosby

    Ed is from Thursday Island in the Torres Strait.

    More
  • Carmen Naivalu (nee Cubillo) Approved area of practice - clinical psychology

    Carmen is a Larrakia woman who was born in Darwin and raised in Canberra.  

    More
  • Virginia O'Rourke Approved area of practice - educational and developmental psychology

    Virginia is a descendant of the D'harawal/Wadi Wadi people of NSW.

    More
  • Stephen Ralph Approved area of practice - forensic psychology

    Stephen is originally from the NSW Central Coast / Sydney - but for him the Northern Territory is home.

    Stephen is a Lead Facilitator for AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

    More
  • Kelleigh is a descendant of the Kabi Kabi people of Queensland / south east region.

    Kellieigh is a member of AIPA's Steering Committee

    Kelleigh facilitates AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

    Kelleigh is Co-convenor of the APS Interest Group Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People and Psychologists (ATSIPP).

    More
  • Clinton Schultz

    Clinton was born in South East Queensland and is a descendant of the Kamilaroi people of North West NSW.

    Clinton is a Lead Facilitator for Cultural Competence workshops.

    More
  • Pete Smith

    Peter is a descendant of the Kamilaroi people of North West plains of the NSW.

    Peter is a Lead Facilitator for AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

     

     

    More
  • Maria Tusa
    Maria Tusa Provisional registration

    Maria is a descendant of the Wakka Wakka people of the Beaudesert region of south east Queensland and the Kokoyelandji people of Far North Queensland.

    More
  • Karen Strachan

    Karen is from South West WA – Nyoongar country.

    More
  • Stacey Vervoort Provisional registration

    Stacy is a descendent of the Kamilaroi people of the Goondiwindi region of Queensland.

    Stacy facilitates AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

     

    More
  • Glenn is a descendant of the Wiradguri people of NSW.

    Glenn is a Lead Facilitator for AIPA's Cultural Competence workshops.

    Glenn was Chair of AIPA's Steering Committee 2010-2013.

    Glenn represents AIPA on the Indigenous Leadership Group of the Close the Gap campaign.

     

    More
  • There are thirteen graduate student members of AIPA.

    More